Computing device

Swedish translation: dator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Computing device
Swedish translation:dator
Entered by: Catherine Skala

13:48 Jun 3, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Computing device
Nämns i samband med laptop, tablet, phablet, smartphone..

Datoranordning?
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
dator
Explanation:
Det går bra med bara "dator", det är vad Microsofts terminologibas har. Computing device är synonym till Computer och betyder helt enkelt en maskin som utför beräkningar automatiskt.
Selected response from:

Anders Köhler
Spain
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dator
Anders Köhler
3datorenhet
Robin Joensuu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computing device
datorenhet


Explanation:
Jag hade nog använt enhet snarare än anordning.

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computing device
dator


Explanation:
Det går bra med bara "dator", det är vad Microsofts terminologibas har. Computing device är synonym till Computer och betyder helt enkelt en maskin som utför beräkningar automatiskt.

Anders Köhler
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Hedman
1 hr

agree  Joakim Braun
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Löfström
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search