containerisation

Swedish translation: containerisering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:containerisation
Swedish translation:containerisering
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:56 Jun 9, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / servers
English term or phrase: containerisation
Jag är ute efter ett svenskt uttryck för engelskans "containerisation" i följande mening: These operating systems, installed during the nineties, are therefore likely to be out-dated in terms of capabilities in handling a server with higher core density, as well as new technologies like Docker containerisation.
Någon som vet?

Tack på förhand!
Swirlie
containerisering
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, valde det här till slut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5containerisering
Sven Petersson
4användning av containrar
myrwad


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
containerisering


Explanation:
:o)



    Reference: http://www.mynewsdesk.com/se/microsoft/pressreleases/docker-...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Tack, valde det här till slut.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
användning av containrar


Explanation:
Se ref. Lämpligen "...användning av Docker Container" i slutet av meningen, med "Docker Container" som namn på tekniken.


    Reference: http://www.atea.se/landslagsbloggen/vad-aer-docker-container...
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för bra förslag! Valde dock det andra alternativet i texten till slut.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search