balance-rr

Swedish translation: lastbalansering-rr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance-rr
Swedish translation:lastbalansering-rr
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

13:04 Nov 28, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: balance-rr
Jag översätter en onlinehjälpfunktion för en nätverkshanterare, och då står det så här i beskrivningen av olika funktioner:

This function (or its content) is only available on certain models.
Field
Description
Balance-rr (Round-Robin)
Round-Robin is good for general purpose load balancing between adapters.
This mode transmits packets in sequential order from the first available slave through the last.
Balance-rr provides load balancing and fault tolerance.

Ska jag behålla Balance-rr och översätta Round-Robin med Resursallokering? Eller översätta även Balance-rr?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
lastbalansering-rr
Explanation:
Det förtydligas i nästa stycke att det handlar om load balancing
Selected response from:

Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lastbalansering-rr
Ann Kapborg
3balans-rr
Robin Joensuu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balans-rr


Explanation:
Om det inte skrivs på samma sätt som på engelska så borde nog detta vara rätt. Round Robin används oöversatt, av vad det verkar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minuter (2015-11-28 13:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balancing kan i och för sig betyda avlastning också, så avlastnings-rr kanske är bättre.


    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Round_Robin
Robin Joensuu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Avlastnings-rr verkar passa bäst när jag läser vidare: Balance XOR balances traffic by splitting up outgoing packets between the adapters, using the same one for each specific destination when possible.


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastbalansering-rr


Explanation:
Det förtydligas i nästa stycke att det handlar om load balancing


    Reference: http://www.excedodns.se/premium-dns-tjanster/round-robin-las...
Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search