bond

Swedish translation: bonding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond
Swedish translation:bonding
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

13:13 Nov 28, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bond
Jag översätter en onlinehjälpfunktion för en nätverkshanterare, och då står det så här i beskrivningen av olika funktioner:

Active Backup (Fail Over)
Active Backup uses just one adapter.
It switches to the second adapter if the first adapter fails.
Only one slave in the bond is active.
The bond’s MAC address is only visible externally on one port (network adapter) to avoid confusing the switch.

Kan man översätta Bond med Anslutning här?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
bond
Explanation:
Det är en kombination av flera nätverkskort och en googling på ”nätverkskort bonding” ger vid handen att det mestadels inte översätts.
Selected response from:

Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack wrenda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bond
Ann Kapborg
3förbindelse/anslutning
Robin Joensuu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förbindelse/anslutning


Explanation:
Skulle jag nog använda här.

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bond


Explanation:
Det är en kombination av flera nätverkskort och en googling på ”nätverkskort bonding” ger vid handen att det mestadels inte översätts.


    https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37670_01/E41138/html/ch11s05.html
    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/NIC_bonding.html
Ann Kapborg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tack wrenda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search