Folder pair

Swedish translation: Parkopplade mappar

12:31 Sep 4, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Folder pair
Hej!
Har stött på "folder pair" och undrar hur tusan det ska översättas.
Det rör sig om mappar som ska parkopplas och då passar troligen inte "mappar" eftersom det kan missförstås som fler än en mapp i allmänhet.
Funderade på mapp-par, men det ser lite krystat ut.
Är det någon som har kommit på en smart lösning är jag idel öra...
Thomas Loob
Estonia
Swedish translation:Parkopplade mappar
Explanation:
Som förslag :-)
Selected response from:

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mapp-par
Sven Petersson
3tandem-mapp, par-mapp, sammanhängande mappar
Marielle Mansfield
3Parkopplade mappar
Michael Larsson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folder pair
Parkopplade mappar


Explanation:
Som förslag :-)

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder pair
mapp-par


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folder pair
tandem-mapp, par-mapp, sammanhängande mappar


Explanation:
Har du en text som exempel där "folder pair" är inkluderat i ett sammanhang?

Marielle Mansfield
New Zealand
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search