Box (i ett annat sammanhang)

Swedish translation: symboler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Box (i ett annat sammanhang)
Swedish translation:symboler
Entered by: hookmv

13:28 May 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Excel
English term or phrase: Box (i ett annat sammanhang)
"The two basic tools to create a Cause Map are Boxes and Connectors"

"You can now drag the box to any size you prefer. The text in the box may not be centered. You can center the text by clicking on the box to create the hashed line border then double clicking the hashed line border with the left mouse button to pull up a format box."

Ruta??
hookmv
Sweden
symboler
Explanation:
De figurer man använder i flödesscheman kallas nog kanske oftast för symboler (hittas under "rita" i excel)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack - huvudet på spiken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symboler
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
2 +1Fält
Cecilia Janhammar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box (i ett annat sammanhang)
Fält


Explanation:
Jag är inte alls säker men det låter mer som en "Container", ett slags ramverk eller en ruta som där du samlar alternativt i var du skapar dina andra objekt. Jag sjulle i sådana fall använda fönster om det är flera delar som ska in i samma "box" eller fältet är enstaka objekt.

Cecilia Janhammar
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box (i ett annat sammanhang)
symboler


Explanation:
De figurer man använder i flödesscheman kallas nog kanske oftast för symboler (hittas under "rita" i excel)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Tack - huvudet på spiken!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search