Color Intent

Swedish translation: färgåtergivning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Color Intent
Swedish translation:färgåtergivning
Entered by: hookmv

14:56 Apr 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Color Intent
Kunden har skickat bl. a. nedanstående om uttrycket "Color Intent":

"Color Intent means way of color matching.
Color matching can be classified with intentions. Intentions are perceptual, saturation, and colorimetric.
Here are these intentions:
Perceptual
This value is the most suitable for scanned or photographic images when dithering is desired.
Saturation
This value is the most suitable for business graphics such as charts where it is more important that the colors be vivid and contrast well with each other rather than a specific color.
Colorimetric
This value is the most suitable for use with business logos or other images when an exact color match is desired. =======================================================================================================================
Please find the screenshot attached.
The translations of these intentions are:
Perceptual = Perceptuell
Saturation = Färgmättnad
Colorimetric = Kolorimetrisk"

Color Intent=färgåtergivning?
Tacksam för synpunkter - tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
färgåtergivning
Explanation:
"Intent" heter i alla fall "Återgivning" i svenska Photoshop.
Här hittar du även en översättning av Colorimetric som du kanske kan använda: http://www.prolabbet.se/pdf/icc_profilinfo050124.pdf
Selected response from:

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1färgåtergivning
Helena Hansson (X)
2 +1färgkorrigering
Madelen Neikter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color intent
färgåtergivning


Explanation:
"Intent" heter i alla fall "Återgivning" i svenska Photoshop.
Här hittar du även en översättning av Colorimetric som du kanske kan använda: http://www.prolabbet.se/pdf/icc_profilinfo050124.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ekdahl.org/kurs/epsonsskrivare/ps6_print.htm
    Reference: http://www.azote.se/bildbehandling3.asp
Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tack Helena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color intent
färgkorrigering


Explanation:
I'd say fargatergivning translates better to colour reproduction, rather than colour intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-04 22:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please have a look at the following site:

http://www.adobe.se/search97cgi/s97_cgi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-04 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site will take you directly there, sorry to send you on a goose-chase!


http://www.adobe.se/motion/gallery/fx2/image5.html


Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
24 mins
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search