right or remedy

Swedish translation: rättighet eller gottgörelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right or remedy
Swedish translation: rättighet eller gottgörelse
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:12 Oct 5, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: right or remedy
Without prejudice to any other right or remedy of the Principal, the Principal will be entitled to terminate the Service Provider's engagement under this contract...
Marja Netzell
rättighet eller gottgörelse
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Verkar vara det rimligaste, tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rättighet eller åtgärdar
Charlesp
5rättighet eller kompensation
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1rättighet eller gottgörelse
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rättighet eller gottgörelse


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.bellmicro.eu.com/Account_Applications/Downloadabl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Verkar vara det rimligaste, tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rättighet eller kompensation


Explanation:
Jag besvarade en nästan identisk fråga i detta forum för bara dagar sedan. se ref

Av hänsyn till andra (och enl Proz regler) ska man som frågare kontrollera om liknande frågor finns sedan tidigare, innan man lägger ut en ny fråga. Chansen är stor att liknande frågor redan finns besvarade. Detta görs lämpligen under: Kudoz > web term search.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1144456
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 39

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rättighet eller åtgärdar


Explanation:
"right" means any legal rights and "remedy" means any judicial measures (eg lawsuit for money or injunction).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search