released from customs

Swedish translation: har passerat tullen

22:01 Aug 29, 2020
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: released from customs
How would I say 'released from customs' (with regards to a shipment). I don't think 'Släppt från tullen' sounds right?
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
Swedish translation:har passerat tullen
Explanation:
Om det gäller en vanlig försändelse
Selected response from:

Linda Gunnarson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4har passerat tullen
Linda Gunnarson
3frisläppt från tullen
Humantranslator


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
har passerat tullen


Explanation:
Om det gäller en vanlig försändelse

Linda Gunnarson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frisläppt från tullen


Explanation:
Förtullning: Registrera/förtulla/ange varan för import/export hos Tullverket. En oförtullad vara kan inte frisläppas för disposition eller omsättning förrän Tullverket har godkänt förtullningen.


    https://www.bring.se/radgivning/tull/gransoverskridande-transporter/tullordlista
Humantranslator
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search