reference to conflict of laws principles

Swedish translation: kollisionsrättsliga principer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflict of laws principles
Swedish translation:kollisionsrättsliga principer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:45 Apr 10, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: reference to conflict of laws principles
Jag översätter en större text varav en del utgörs av ett licensavtal. Lagtexter är verkligen inte min starka sida, så nu sätter jag mitt hopp till er, kära kollegor!

Hela meningen lyder så här: "This Agreement is governed by the laws of the United Kingdom, without reference to conflict of laws principles.
Spinlike
Sweden
(och utesluter) hänskjutning till kollisionsrättsliga principer.
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(och utesluter) hänskjutning till kollisionsrättsliga principer.
Sven Petersson
4 +1med uteslutande av tillämpningen av lagkonfliktprinciper
Ingrid Simko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(och utesluter) hänskjutning till kollisionsrättsliga principer.


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
med uteslutande av tillämpningen av lagkonfliktprinciper


Explanation:
Lagkonfliktprinciper = internationella regler som avgör vilket lands lag som skall tillämpas vid en ev. konflikt.

Du kan googla på lagkonflikt för att få många exempel på hur ordet används och förklaras.

Ingrid Simko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: this translation is good too! (and more clear)
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search