feature

Swedish translation: omslagsartikel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature
Swedish translation:omslagsartikel
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

14:21 May 9, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / tidningar
English term or phrase: feature
cover feature
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
omslagsartikel
Explanation:
Den artikel (huvudartikel) i tidningen som omslaget illustrerar
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
tack för det svenska ordet
(fast det var som Mårten sa)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feature
Helena Hansson (X)
4 +1omslagsartikel
Reino Havbrandt (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feature


Explanation:
Om jag har uppfattat det rätt, att det är en tidningsterm du är ute efter , så heter det "feature" på svenska också (finns t.ex. i SAOL). En synonym är "specialartikel", men det är inte alls lika vanligt.

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omslagsartikel


Explanation:
Den artikel (huvudartikel) i tidningen som omslaget illustrerar

Example sentence(s):
  • Forskningen har nyligen presenterats i en omslagsartikel i American Scientist,

    Reference: http://www.abo.fi/meddelanden/internationellt/2003_09_murbru...
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
tack för det svenska ordet
(fast det var som Mårten sa)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search