equitable profession

Swedish translation: "just" yrke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equitable profession
Swedish translation:"just" yrke
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:30 Aug 10, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Translation
English term or phrase: equitable profession
Text about being a translator:

Being a freelance translator is an equitable profession. As a professional, you stand or fall according to your own skills and efforts, there is no-one else to blame should things go wrong and likewise...
C. Heljestrand
Spain
schysst yrke
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rättvist yrke
IAnita
2schysst yrke
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schysst yrke


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rättvist yrke


Explanation:
'Rättvist' har något högre stilnivå och passar därmed bättre i den texten.

IAnita
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search