improviate

Swedish translation: olämplig

05:58 Apr 8, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
English term or phrase: improviate
Patients' reasons for discontinuing treatment change over time.
I ett diagram står följande:
Patients' reasons for dropping out: Lack of efficacy, doctor told to, side effects, felt better, fear of dependence/improviate treatment.
Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
Swedish translation:olämplig
Explanation:
Jag tror snarare att det handlar om "inappropriate treatment"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-08 06:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"improviate\" finns ju inte i engelskan så vi får väl gissa oss till svaret...
Selected response from:

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Grading comment
Det verkar som du har rätt. Det var uppenbarligen felskrivet. Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1olämplig
Kathy Saranpa
2oregelbundet
Madelen Neikter
1förbättrad (behandling)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olämplig


Explanation:
Jag tror snarare att det handlar om "inappropriate treatment"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-08 06:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"improviate\" finns ju inte i engelskan så vi får väl gissa oss till svaret...

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det verkar som du har rätt. Det var uppenbarligen felskrivet. Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Hur kom du till det?
4 mins
  -> Jag läste högt och det lät som det kunde varit "inappropriate." Dessutom tycker jag det passar bättre här än "förbättrad" (det stod ju redan "felt better").

agree  mia1970e
14 mins
  -> Tack!!

neutral  Renassans LS: Känns rätt osäkert. Skulle definitivt kolla med kunden.
38 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
förbättrad (behandling)


Explanation:
From "improve".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-08 07:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bättre behandling tillgänglig.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oregelbundet


Explanation:
improv can be defined as casual and one of the synonyms for casual is erratic = oregelbundet/n.

A suggestion...good as any...


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.reference.com/search?r=2&q=improv
    Reference: http://www.fass.se/LIF/reg_varunummer/sok_varunummer.jsp?Reg...
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search