movers & shakers

Swedish translation: fixare & trixare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movers & shakers
Swedish translation:fixare & trixare
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:55 Jan 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: movers & shakers
Management Guide:

"Build and maintain a network of “movers and shakers” across the organisation"
C. Heljestrand
Spain
fixare & trixare
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag använde denna översättning för sällan har jag väl sett en klockrenare sådan!! Jag bugar mig djupt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personer som får saker att hända
hookmv
4trendsättare
Tess Whitty
4fixare & trixare
Sven Petersson
3kreativa och driftiga personer
Lisa Lloyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personer som får saker att hända


Explanation:
Lite tamt jämfört med det engelska orginalet, men det föreslagna uttrycket ges i FARs engelska ordbok, så fel är det knappast.

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixare & trixare


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Jag använde denna översättning för sällan har jag väl sett en klockrenare sådan!! Jag bugar mig djupt!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trendsättare


Explanation:
I de flesta sammanhang har jag hört det som de som är inne, framåt och först med saker och ting, dvs trendsättare.

Tess Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kreativa och driftiga personer


Explanation:
kanske kan passa i sammanhanget?

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search