communication (here)

Swedish translation: information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communication (here)
Swedish translation:information
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

19:38 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Chain saws
English term or phrase: communication (here)
Marketing info from a manufacturer of chain saws.

The word "communication" appears 4 times below. What would it be in this context?

SAMPLE:

Presentation of marketing material for the new XXX 235-RR

Marketing communication for XXX 235-RR

Marketing material for XXX 235-RR follows the guidelines for all communication of XXX products:
-Reflects the brand values
-Reflects the values of the target group
-Addresses everyone in the target group, regardless of where in the buying process they are
-Contains all relevant information

The design of the marketing material for the XXX 235-RR follows the guidelines for all
communication of XXX products. The aim of these guidelines is that all XXX advertising reflects the
values contained in the XXX brand. At the same time the communication should reflect the
values of our primary target group, so that our message appeals to them.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
information
Explanation:
Absolut! Communication of = Information om. - Helt enkelt ordbajs, som vi helst lokaliserar till svenska förhållanden om möjligt.
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, när du föreslog det så ser jag att "information" passar in perfekt. Men det var inte helt lätt att lista ut. Frågan är var den här typen av ord ska placeras in under för rubrik: 1. ordbajs 2. verbal inkontinens 3. corporate bullshit. Tack för hjälpen alla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2information
Gorel Bylund
3 +2marknadskommunikation
Rosica Dimitrova
4sprida / distribuera
Bo Soderholm


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprida / distribuera


Explanation:
Dvs. "Marketing communication" = sprida/distribuera information för marknadsföring. Jfr. det under en tid bland proffstyckare så populära uttrycket "kommunicera ut ditt eller datt", när man helt enkelt menar att informera A om B eller C, dvs. en sorts verbal inkontinens

Bo Soderholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marknadskommunikation


Explanation:
Jag läste Lars Melins kurs "Reklamspråk" förra året, jag tror att det heter marknadskommunikation.

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty: definitivt. Betyder all slags marknadsföring, PR, reklam, produktinformation etc. dvs allt som sägs om den här produkten
1 min
  -> thanks:)

agree  Marianne (X)
8 mins
  -> tack

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: instämmer med Melin och svararen, men poängen är ju att marknadskommunikation är en eufemism för reklam/marknadsföring och är ett säljbegrepp.Att använda det är ju att gå på floskeln att reklam handlar om kommunikation, såvida inte texten är just reklam.
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information


Explanation:
Absolut! Communication of = Information om. - Helt enkelt ordbajs, som vi helst lokaliserar till svenska förhållanden om möjligt.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ja, när du föreslog det så ser jag att "information" passar in perfekt. Men det var inte helt lätt att lista ut. Frågan är var den här typen av ord ska placeras in under för rubrik: 1. ordbajs 2. verbal inkontinens 3. corporate bullshit. Tack för hjälpen alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Ja, här är det verkligen bara fråga om information
11 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search