International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Trunk Show

Swedish translation: förhandsvisning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trunk Show
Swedish translation:förhandsvisning
Entered by: HerrTranslat (X)

13:22 Nov 2, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Trunk Show
"A trunk show is a special sale in which vendors present merchandise directly to store personnel or select customers at a retail location or another unique venue".

Någon som sitter inne med en svensk motsvarighet?
HerrTranslat (X)
Sweden
förhandsvisning
Explanation:
Den här termen hittar man bl.a. hos Ikea när de introducerar nya kollektioner för Ikea Family-medlemmar.
Selected response from:

Annie Weibull
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3förhandsvisning
Annie Weibull
2produktvisning
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trunk show
produktvisning


Explanation:
Kanske.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trunk show
förhandsvisning


Explanation:
Den här termen hittar man bl.a. hos Ikea när de introducerar nya kollektioner för Ikea Family-medlemmar.


    Reference: http://livethemma.ikea.se/inspiration/forhandsvisning-av-des...
Annie Weibull
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search