easiness is valued

Swedish translation: det ska gå smidigt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easiness is valued
Swedish translation:det ska gå smidigt
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

18:50 Dec 28, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: easiness is valued
Jag översätter en handbok för att tillhandahålla tjänster för turister, och då står det så här i avsnittet om att marknadsföra tjänster för landsbygdsturism, under rubriken Possibility to buy:

This target group can be reached through internet shops, however, easiness is valued, xxx
prefer to buy and pay before the trip – this target group can also sometimes buy
products on the spot, but still prefer to be prepared before starting their holiday.

Det är väl lätt att köpa en reseprodukt i internetbutik jämfört med att ge sig iväg till en resebyrå? Menar de att om man säljer via internetbutik, då ska det vara enkelt för köparen att genomföra köpet?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
lätthet värderas
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lätthet värderas
Sven Petersson
3därvid blir överskádeligheten (det översiktliga) uppskattad
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lätthet värderas


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbro Andersson: Det är just som köpare att min vill ha det hur enkelt och lätt att köpa på internet, så jag håller med Sven i hans utlåtande.
13 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
however, easiness is valued
därvid blir överskádeligheten (det översiktliga) uppskattad


Explanation:
'Excuse' the Germanic influence in the transliteration: dabei wird die Übersichtlichkeit or Überblicklichkeit (ease of use or grasp) geschätzt.

To balance the style, perhaps open with därvid and invert the word order, rather than with emellertid.


Example sentence(s):
  • Synonymer till uppskattad värderad, skattad, estimerad ansedd, omtyckt, väl sedd

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1577580951942/2
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/swedish-översikt-vs-ö...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search