powered

Swedish translation: -drivna

13:34 Apr 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / offert
English term or phrase: powered
Linux powered workstations, expansion powered markets, bubblegum powered teenagers, och liknande uttryck.
Paul Svensson
Swedish translation:-drivna
Explanation:
-drivna makes sense not only for Linux powered workstations, but for the remaining phrases as well.
Selected response from:

Markus Nystrom
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5-drivna
Markus Nystrom
4 +2arbetsstationer med Linux...
PMPtranslations


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbetsstationer med Linux...


Explanation:
ibland översätter jag inte powered, Linux arbetsstationer, expansionsmarknader. Lokalisering...

Vänligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-20 02:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expansiva marknader är betydligt bättre än expansionsmarknader.

PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I agree that 'powered' is a bit redundant. Would you say 'Windows-powered PC'?
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs
  -> Tack!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
-drivna


Explanation:
-drivna makes sense not only for Linux powered workstations, but for the remaining phrases as well.

Markus Nystrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
35 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
2 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: tydligt och bra
3 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
9 hrs

neutral  PMPtranslations: Jag har mycket svårt för orden Linuxdrivna, Windowsdrivna, Macdrivna... "Windowsdriven dator"?!
12 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search