diversity accountability

Swedish translation: kulturell mångfald

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversity
Swedish translation:kulturell mångfald
Entered by: Karin Hallberg

11:25 Jan 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: diversity accountability
For 2004, managers of people have ‘people management’ accountabilities and all individuals have a PMP accountability. People managers in the U.S. have a diversity accountability ...
Karin Hallberg
Spain
vara ansvarig för att kulturell mångfald upprätthålls på arbetsplatsen
Explanation:
Hej Karin!

Förslaget är ett kanske lite smidigare förslag som fångar innebörden i det engelska uttrycket.

Håller också med föregående förslagsgivare.

Mvh,

Veronica
Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar! Det var smidigt uttryckt :-)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vara ansvarig för att kulturell mångfald upprätthålls på arbetsplatsen
hookmv
5vara ansvari för att gällande (amerikansk) lagstiftning mot direkt och indirekt diskriminering följs
Sven Petersson
4etnisk mångfald, diversitet
Yngve Roennike
4 -1mångfaldsansvarigheter
hirselina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mångfaldsansvarigheter


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition given by Sven (sorry Karin, I didn\'t know you were looking for a definition in Swedish) \"vara ansvari för att gällande (amerikansk) lagstiftning mot direkt och indirekt diskriminering följs\" is only one of the possible definitions. Universities, firms, etc. can determine their own \"diversity goals\" and in that case the \"diversity accountability\" is a mechanism to monitor the achievement of these diversity goals and not the application of legislation in general.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Om man skriver det så förstår ingen svensk läsare vad som menas.
23 mins
  -> I think "diversity accountability" is not clearer

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vara ansvari för att gällande (amerikansk) lagstiftning mot direkt och indirekt diskriminering följs


Explanation:
A Google search on "diversity accountability" will convince.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-28 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Pleasre read: \"vara ansvarig för att gällande (amerikansk) lagstiftning mot direkt och indirekt diskriminering följs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-28 12:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the new typo!


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14487

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vara ansvarig för att kulturell mångfald upprätthålls på arbetsplatsen


Explanation:
Hej Karin!

Förslaget är ett kanske lite smidigare förslag som fångar innebörden i det engelska uttrycket.

Håller också med föregående förslagsgivare.

Mvh,

Veronica

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Tackar! Det var smidigt uttryckt :-)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
1 hr

233 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etnisk mångfald, diversitet


Explanation:
post-grading comment

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search