glost firing

Swedish translation: glasyrbränning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glost firing
Swedish translation:glasyrbränning
Entered by: Hans Näslund

12:04 Feb 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Ceramics
English term or phrase: glost firing
Bränning av keramik:

The second or 'glost' firing att 1175°C is the most significant stage. It is during this firing that the transformation from pale powdery glaze to vibrant colour is complete.
Hans Näslund
Sweden
glasyrbränning
Explanation:
den första bränningen heter väl skröjbränning och den andra glasyrbränning - har i alla fall inte lyckats hitta några andra termer
Selected response from:

Magnus
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glasering
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4glasering
Tore Feuk
2glasyrbränning
Magnus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glasyrbränning


Explanation:
den första bränningen heter väl skröjbränning och den andra glasyrbränning - har i alla fall inte lyckats hitta några andra termer

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glasering


Explanation:
det är först vid denna höga temperatur som själva glaseringen äger rum

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasering


Explanation:
webster säger följande:

a separate firing by which glaze is fused to clayware

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search