Corrugated plastic

Swedish translation: korrugerad plast

11:24 Nov 18, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / .
English term or phrase: Corrugated plastic
till ex.
http://www.olitec.dk/underprodukter.asp?currentMenuid=23
Bernd Lüecke
Finland
Swedish translation:korrugerad plast
Explanation:
... bör det kunna heta. Jfr. det mkt väletablerade "korrugerad plåt"!
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5korrugerad plast
Fredrik Vrang
5Wellplast
Bengt Nilsson
4profilerade plastplattor
asptech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corrugated plastic
korrugerad plast


Explanation:
... bör det kunna heta. Jfr. det mkt väletablerade "korrugerad plåt"!

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 mins

agree  Gorel Bylund: Absolut! Se t.ex. http://www.formany.se/vaxthus/plast.asp
11 mins

agree  Karin Hellbom
28 mins

agree  Kjelle
6 hrs

agree  finntranslat (X): absolut rigtig.
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated plastic
profilerade plastplattor


Explanation:
se motsvarande svar till din dansk-svenska fråga

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrugated plastic
Wellplast


Explanation:
Länken visar på dansk sida som beskriver böljeplast = veckad plast mellan två plastskikt som säljs i ark eller rullar.


    Reference: http://wellplast.se
Bengt Nilsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search