Story problem

Swedish translation: textuppgift

10:20 Feb 15, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Story problem
"Story problems require an ability to read and comprehend language, especially language used in math contexts."

"Story problem" kan tydligen även heta "word problem", men vilken är den gängse svenska termen? Hittade "berättelseproblem" när jag sökte på det, men med få träffar.
eresios
Sweden
Swedish translation:textuppgift
Explanation:
You mean this kind of problems:

***John is twenty years younger than Amy, and in five years' time he will be half her age. What is John's age now?***

I think its "textuppgift" in Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-15 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Link:
https://larportalen.skolverket.se/webcenter/larportal/api-v2...
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ordproblem/benämnda uppgifter
Anna Herbst
3 +1textuppgift
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3läsförståelse och ordproblem
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
story problem
läsförståelse och ordproblem


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-15 11:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ncm.gu.se/pdf/namnaren/1317_02_3.pdf


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: "ordproblem" är en bra term i sammanhanget, men även om läsförståelsen kan påverka förmågan att lösa ett ordproblem har "läsförståelse" inget att göra med termen i sig.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
story problem
textuppgift


Explanation:
You mean this kind of problems:

***John is twenty years younger than Amy, and in five years' time he will be half her age. What is John's age now?***

I think its "textuppgift" in Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-15 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Link:
https://larportalen.skolverket.se/webcenter/larportal/api-v2...


    Reference: http://https://larportalen.skolverket.se/#/modul/1-matematik...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joakim Braun: Det bästa av de tre förslagen hittills.
23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
story problem
ordproblem/benämnda uppgifter


Explanation:
Även textproblem eller textuppgift, som Valeska föreslår, och läsuppgifter/läsetal används.

Det finns alltså många benämningar, men "berättelseproblem" verkar vara en maskinöversatt konstruktion, så det ordet bör du undvika.







    https://www.skolverket.se/skolutveckling/forskning/amnen-omraden/matematik/undervisning/svarigheter-med-ordproblem-1.172447
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search