missing addend

Swedish translation: addend saknas

09:52 Apr 10, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: missing addend
Kontext: matematikdidaktik, subtraktion.
eresios
Sweden
Swedish translation:addend saknas
Explanation:
Fast om det är subtraktion borde det kanske vara "subtrahend"?

Men om detta är läroboken för grundskolan kanske man ska välja någon enklare omskrivning.
Selected response from:

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3addend saknas
Joakim Braun
3tillägg som saknas
Kjelle


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tillägg som saknas


Explanation:
Inte mycket kontext, men, här min spontana översättning

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addend saknas


Explanation:
Fast om det är subtraktion borde det kanske vara "subtrahend"?

Men om detta är läroboken för grundskolan kanske man ska välja någon enklare omskrivning.


    https://www.ne.se/uppslagsverk/encyklopedi/lång/addend
    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subtraktion
Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search