bore

Swedish translation: centrumhål

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore
Swedish translation:centrumhål
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

11:22 Dec 27, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Diamond blades
English term or phrase: bore
Inga bilder till denna översättning. Det finns tydligen 2 hål i vissa diamantklingor. Vad är skillnaden mellan "bore" och "Drive pin hole"?

Diamond blade characteristics
1) Bore
2) Segment
3) Slots
4) Drive pin hole
5) Steel centre

All blades have a centre bore hole, sized in accordance to the blade shaft size. Blades for use on a Floor saw will have a drive pin hole. Blades that are subjected to higher torque exerted by pushing the blade into the material will use a drive pin to prevent the blade from spinning on the shaft. The slots are there to allow the blade to flush and cool the blades.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
centrumhål
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1centrumhål
Reino Havbrandt (X)
5hål
asptech
5klinghålsdiameter
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klinghålsdiameter


Explanation:
Bosch benämning.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 243

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrumhål


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hål


Explanation:
"bore" betyder inte mer än så, men man kan ju föreställa sig att hålet t.ex. sitter i kapskivans centrum.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search