oils sump at minimum level

Swedish translation: miniminivå i oljesumpen

14:34 Nov 17, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: oils sump at minimum level
Refueling

Parts to be supplied:

Cooling cicuit, lubrification circuit (total capacity)

Periodic changing;
Oil sump at minimum level, Oil sump at maximum level
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
Swedish translation:miniminivå i oljesumpen
Explanation:
oil sump:
Jag brukar använda oljesump när innehållet avses, oljetråg när man pratar om behållaren.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vid min oljenivå
Lars Jelking
4miniminivå i oljesumpen
Reino Havbrandt (X)
3 +1oljetråg på lägsta nivå/miniminivå
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oljetråg på lägsta nivå/miniminivå


Explanation:
oil sump = oljetråg

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: än oljesump förekommer
56 mins
  -> tack.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vid min oljenivå


Explanation:
Tråget är ju trots allt bara det 'kärl' som inrymmer oljan.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miniminivå i oljesumpen


Explanation:
oil sump:
Jag brukar använda oljesump när innehållet avses, oljetråg när man pratar om behållaren.


Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search