International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shell-and-tube heat exchangers

Swedish translation: tubvärmeväxlare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell-and-tube heat exchangers
Swedish translation:tubvärmeväxlare
Entered by: Åsa Valley

11:21 Nov 30, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tillverkning av värmeväxlare
English term or phrase: shell-and-tube heat exchangers
"..compact heat exchangers require much less space than shell-and-tube heat exchangers..."
Åsa Valley
Sweden
tubvärmeväxlare
Explanation:
Används vid vätska-till-vätska och ofta under höga tryck.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack! Det var ett svårt val eftersom så många svarade, men med hjälp av lite googling verkade ditt förslag vara det lämpligaste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubvärmeväxlare
Lars Jelking
5tub-/rörvärmeväxlare
Mårten Sandberg
4tubpannor
Lennart Helgesson
4rörvärmeväxlare
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubpannor


Explanation:
Rören omgivna av en mantel. Ser ut som en stor cylinder


    Reference: http://www.energy.kth.se/%5Ccourses%5C4A1601%5CFiles%5CVT-te...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Flertalet av de sparsamma förekomsterna är mkt ålderdomliga texter och/eller syftar på "riktiga" pannor som ångpannor.
4 hrs

neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): rätt beskrivning, men det är ju en värmeväxlare
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tub-/rörvärmeväxlare


Explanation:
Finns i huvudsak två typer: platt- & rörvärmeväxlare/tubvärmeväxlare.
Det är troligen en plattvariant som är en som de kallar "compact" då denna variant erkänt upptar mindre utrymme för samma kyleffekt.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Ok, numera är tubvärmeväxlare en synonym till rörvärmeväxlare. Snart kommer det väl att utbildas tubmokare också!
8 hrs
  -> Googla får du se. Det är samma sak som som rör-d:o men 5 ggr vanligare

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rörvärmeväxlare


Explanation:
Jag tror att indelningen är så här, på ett ungefär:
Shell-and-tube = rörvärmeväxlare (ref 1)
plate heat exchanger = plattvärmeväxlare (ref 2)
disc heat exchanger = skivvärmeväxlare (roterande)


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.heatexchangersonline.com/images/shellandtube3.jpg

    Reference: http://www.heatexchangersonline.com/images/shellandtube3.jpg
    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.biotrans.s...
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubvärmeväxlare


Explanation:
Används vid vätska-till-vätska och ofta under höga tryck.


    Reference: http://www.nordheat.se/prod_tubvvx.htm
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Tack! Det var ett svårt val eftersom så många svarade, men med hjälp av lite googling verkade ditt förslag vara det lämpligaste.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search