the grip

Swedish translation: hantaget

12:31 Feb 7, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding induction heater
English term or phrase: the grip
2) If the focusing head is not attached to the grip by default, screw it on.
Linus Strand
Sweden
Swedish translation:hantaget
Explanation:
Det du håller i.
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hantaget
Kjelle
3skaftet
Patrick Liberg


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skaftet


Explanation:
:-)

Patrick Liberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 50

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hantaget


Explanation:
Det du håller i.

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Liberg: Jag vill inte verka burdus, men du kanske menade "handtaget". :)
1 hr
  -> Ha! Absolut. "Hantaget" kan nog...leda tankarna i fel riktning.

agree  Annikki Kallay: Handtaget....:), ja
5 hrs
  -> Hen tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search