guide shoes

Swedish translation: kedjestyrningar/ledare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide shoes
Swedish translation:kedjestyrningar/ledare
Entered by: Tomas Onsjö

04:38 Apr 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / precipitator for dust collection
English term or phrase: guide shoes
The return chain is supported by a number of open guide shoes.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
kedjestyrningar/ledare
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kedjestyrningar/ledare
Tomas Onsjö
3 -1gejdsko
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gejdsko


Explanation:
Ger konstigt nog inte många träffar på nätet, men se länken:


    Reference: http://www.motalahissar.se/images/ANYA%202003/MC2000-2.pdf
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Tror att du tolkat bilden i ref. fel; det som styrr kedjan är en styrlist, gejdskon är inte i kontakt med kedjan.
30 mins
  -> Ja det har du rätt i, när man tittare närmare efter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kedjestyrningar/ledare


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Tack!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Eller kedjans styrlist, om man ska gå på Lenas referens.
31 mins
  -> Tack Reino

agree  Johanna Rebillon
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search