elevated deck

Swedish translation: upphöjd brygga/plattform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevated deck
Swedish translation:upphöjd brygga/plattform
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

05:54 Apr 8, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: elevated deck
Do not expose the sorter to low-frequency, high-amplitude vibrations such as those commonly present on elevated decks.
Sorteringsmaskin för livsmedel. Antar att det är någon utrustning på inmatningssidan. Upphöjda ....?
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
upphöjd brygga/plattform
Explanation:
Instämmer med frågeställaren
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack allihopa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upphöjd brygga/plattform
Tomas Onsjö
5 +1högt belägen plattform
asptech
4lyft yta
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upphöjd brygga/plattform


Explanation:
Instämmer med frågeställaren

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Tack allihopa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
2 hrs

agree  Lena Samuelsson
4 hrs

agree  Roger Arvidsson
1 day 6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyft yta


Explanation:
;-)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
högt belägen plattform


Explanation:
eller bjälklag (i en industribyggnad)

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search