motor lockout switch

Swedish translation: motorns låsbara brytare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor lockout switch
Swedish translation:motorns låsbara brytare
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

15:59 Apr 9, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: motor lockout switch
Located on the right-hand side of the sorter, this switch locks out power to the belt conveyor motor. Use the lockout switch to ensure the belt conveyor is not started during maintenance shutdowns

Ska tilläggas att den vrids.
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
motorns låsbara brytare
Explanation:
lockout betyder att brytaren kan låsas med hänglås, för att undvika att den kan slås på av misstag. Servicebrytare är lite luddigt i sammanhanget.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motorns låsbara brytare
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4motorns servicebrytare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorns servicebrytare


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 942

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorns låsbara brytare


Explanation:
lockout betyder att brytaren kan låsas med hänglås, för att undvika att den kan slås på av misstag. Servicebrytare är lite luddigt i sammanhanget.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search