to be mobile

Swedish translation: på resande fot, i rörelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be mobile
Swedish translation:på resande fot, i rörelse
Entered by: Anna Blanck

07:47 Apr 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: to be mobile
Kommer inte på någon passande översättning på svenska...

When you are mobile, how often do you access the Internet using a mobile device?
Anna Blanck
på resande fot, i rörelse
Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"på språng\" är ytterligare ett alternativ, men det låter lite flåsigt.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6på resande fot, i rörelse
EKM
3vara på rörlig fot
Monica Berntsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vara på rörlig fot


Explanation:
Ett förslag. När du är på rörlig fot.....

Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
på resande fot, i rörelse


Explanation:
k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"på språng\" är ytterligare ett alternativ, men det låter lite flåsigt.

EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosica Dimitrova
10 mins
  -> Tack Rosica! :-)

agree  madak: på resande fot eller på språng beroende på sammanhang
17 mins
  -> Tack Madeleine! :-)

agree  Madelen Neikter
28 mins
  -> Tack Madelen! :-)

agree  cologne
3 hrs
  -> Tack Jane! :-)

agree  Tess Whitty
7 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund: "lite flåsigt" hehehehe
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search