damsel in distress

Swedish translation: jungfru i nöd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damsel in distress
Swedish translation:jungfru i nöd
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:29 Nov 15, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / celebrities
English term or phrase: damsel in distress
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damsel_in_distress

one scene involved coming to the rescue of a damsel in distress.

kallar man det kvinna i nöd på svenska?
aventura22
Sweden
jungfru i nöd
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jungfru i nöd
Sven Petersson
5(skön) dam/kvinna i nöd
Stjernan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jungfru i nöd


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.tradera.com/riddare-raddar-naken-jungfru-i-nod-mi...
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Det_gyllene_skinnet
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Zylberstein: Engelskans damsel härrör rent etym. från fr. mademoiselle (ung kvinna), då ser jag inget problem i att översätta det till motsv. på svenska (+ faktum att Google ger bra stöd för termen)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Annikki Kallay
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kristina Thorne: Absolut.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(skön) dam/kvinna i nöd


Explanation:
Undvik ordet "jungfru" på svenska, det är lite för kopplat till oskuldsbegreppet. ("Damsel in distress" används dessutom också gällande äldre kvinnor.) Använd hellre "kvinna" eller "dam" och lägg ev. till "skön" före för att ge uttrycket en lite skämtsam anstrykning.

Stjernan
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damsel_in_distress
4 hrs

agree  Johan Sjöbom
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search