DIY chainsaw-arm transplants

Swedish translation: ditt eget förslag låter bra

16:05 Dec 11, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / celeb news
English term or phrase: DIY chainsaw-arm transplants
Sam Raimi's The Evil Dead trilogy is already about as much fun as you can have with flesh-possessing demons, lecherous trees and DIY chainsaw-arm transplants, so throwing in musical numbers such as 'All the Men in My Life Keep Getting Killed by Kandarian Demons' can only up the already substantial LOL factor.
armtransplantationer med motorsåg i Gör-det-själv-stil?
aventura22
Sweden
Swedish translation:ditt eget förslag låter bra
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ditt eget förslag låter bra
Eva Petersson
3hemmasnickrade motorsågsarmar
J.M. Hernegren


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diy chainsaw-arm transplants
hemmasnickrade motorsågsarmar


Explanation:
'chainsaw-arms' syftar på just att ha motorsågar som armar (se referens). Jag tror inte att ordet' 'transplants' behöver vara med i översättningen, innebörden kommer fram ändå.

DIY= Do-it-yourself


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lWEkBqEgXM4
J.M. Hernegren
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diy chainsaw-arm transplants
ditt eget förslag låter bra


Explanation:
:)

Eva Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search