sweetheart-neckline gown

Swedish translation: klänning med hjärtformad urringning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweetheart-neckline gown
Swedish translation:klänning med hjärtformad urringning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:06 Feb 26, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / celeb news
English term or phrase: sweetheart-neckline gown
Entertainment Tonight reporter Nancy O'Dell wore a dated sweetheart-neckline gown to the Oscars.

http://entertainment.ies.msn.com/worst-dressed-stars-of-the-...
aventura22
Sweden
klänning med hjärtformad urringning
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3klänning med hjärtformad urringning
Sven Petersson
4 -1älsklingsurringning klänning
Stephanie Sewell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
älsklingsurringning klänning


Explanation:
literal translation as it is in English. Swedish doesn't have a separate word for "gown" and uses the generic word for dress "klänning".....good translators will use context to figure out the meaning of the word.

Stephanie Sewell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The word "älsklingsurringning" does not communicate anything to a Swedish reader. It yields NIL Google hits! The expression "älsklingsurringning klänning" is grammatically incorrect.
38 mins
  ->  sweetheart urringnen may work then. Do you have a better suggestion to replace the grammatically incorrect one that yields NIL Google hits then?

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klänning med hjärtformad urringning


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hjolycka.com/se/produkter/brudklanningar/organza-...
    Reference: http://www.evasunderklader.se/plus-size/korsetter-bustier/gl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kristina Thorne
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Andreas Majetic
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search