to stroke a wire

Swedish translation: att slå på en sträng

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stroke a wire
Swedish translation:att slå på en sträng
Entered by: Anna Blanck

09:32 Apr 10, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: to stroke a wire
To verify the oscilloscope is displaying a deflection caused by the wire, physically “stroke” the wire causing it to vibrate.
Anna Blanck
slå på strängen
Explanation:
Kanske räcker i sammanhanget
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
tack, tror att det är detta som avses just i detta samanhang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4att stråka en sträng
Sven Petersson
3 -1slå på strängen
Tomas Onsjö


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
att stråka en sträng


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://personal.inet.fi/yhdistys/centralin/swe/spelman.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slå på strängen


Explanation:
Kanske räcker i sammanhanget

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
tack, tror att det är detta som avses just i detta samanhang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Det skulle kanske fungera, men det står inte så i källtexten.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search