puff mode

Swedish translation: kontraststötsläge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puff mode
Swedish translation:kontraststötsläge
Entered by: Tornebohm

06:29 Jan 20, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angiography
English term or phrase: puff mode
'Puff mode' describes a contrast media injector mode in which the angiographer can inject minute quantities of contrast media through the catheter by quickly pressing and releasing the inject button/pedal; used to determine position/orientation of catheter under fluoroscopy.

My first inclination was to write 'puffläge', but I hesitate.

Any better ideas?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
kontraststötsläge
Explanation:
tycker puff-läge är OK också, kort och enkelt
Selected response from:

Tornebohm
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontraststötsläge
Tornebohm
2minidosläge
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minidosläge


Explanation:
Says perhaps more than "puffläge" and is a bit descriptive. But I like "puffläge" as well, its a funny word. Though, maybe its your own invention?

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontraststötsläge


Explanation:
tycker puff-läge är OK också, kort och enkelt

Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search