breath strips

Swedish translation: mintremsor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breath strips
Swedish translation:mintremsor
Entered by: Renassans LS

13:16 Feb 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: breath strips
"This product consists of 24 small pieces of ‘tape’, packaged in a carry case, which dissolve on the tongue releasing an intense minty flavour designed to freshen breath." Någon som vet vad produkten kallas på svenska?
Renassans LS
(tunna) mint-remsor för fräsch andedräkt
Explanation:
Jag håller med Jan om att det inte verkar finnas något vedertaget begrepp på svenska. Ovanstående förslag är ett alternativ om du inte vill använda varumärkesbeteckning. Lycka till!
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum (X)
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(tunna) mint-remsor för fräsch andedräkt
Monika Lebenbaum (X)
2Smint-remsor
Jan Sundström


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Smint-remsor


Explanation:
Osäker på om det finns något etablerat namn på svenska, men Smint är ett av de största varumärkena som säljs i Sverige (marknadsförs av Malacoleaf).
Om det bara är en allmän beskrivning kanske detta kan funka, dock inte om texten syftar på någon annan tillverkare.


    Reference: http://smint.com
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tunna) mint-remsor för fräsch andedräkt


Explanation:
Jag håller med Jan om att det inte verkar finnas något vedertaget begrepp på svenska. Ovanstående förslag är ett alternativ om du inte vill använda varumärkesbeteckning. Lycka till!

Monika Lebenbaum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search