dental brackets

Swedish translation: ortodontiska bågfästen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental brackets
Swedish translation:ortodontiska bågfästen
Entered by: rickardj

08:29 Dec 6, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: dental brackets
Exempel på vad glaskeramer kan användas till.
rickardj
ortodontiska bågfästen
Explanation:
Även ordet Brackets används på svenska, så du kan skriva "ortodontoska brackets" om du vill. Brackets är alltså de små fästena på tandställningen, "rälsen".
Selected response from:

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Denna term får jag många träffar på.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fästen för tandställning
Mårten Sandberg
4ortodontiska bågfästen
Lena Danielsson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fästen för tandställning


Explanation:
Av modell "räls". Googla runt på uttrycket.


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortodontiska bågfästen


Explanation:
Även ordet Brackets används på svenska, så du kan skriva "ortodontoska brackets" om du vill. Brackets är alltså de små fästena på tandställningen, "rälsen".


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tandst%C3%A4llning
    Reference: http://www.dentalbrackets.com/information.asp
Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack! Denna term får jag många träffar på.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search