adhesive restoration placement

Swedish translation: applicering av adhesiv fyllning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhesive restoration placement
Swedish translation:applicering av adhesiv fyllning
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

18:04 Jan 31, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: adhesive restoration placement
XXX is a surface-etching agent for treatment of enamel and/or dentin prior to adhesive restoration placement.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
applicering av adhesiv fyllning
Explanation:
Adhesiva fyllningar är bl.a. de tandfärgade kompositfyllningar vi får nu istället för de gamla amalgamfyllningarna. För att de ska sitta behövs etsninga av ffa emaljen men även dentinet och att det sedan används ett adhesiv-bondingsystem som får fyllningsmaterialet att så att säga fästa vid tanden.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5applicering av restaurerande/restaurativ adhesiv
Andreas Majetic
4 +1applicering av adhesiv fyllning
Cecilia Richter Ekholm


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicering av adhesiv fyllning


Explanation:
Adhesiva fyllningar är bl.a. de tandfärgade kompositfyllningar vi får nu istället för de gamla amalgamfyllningarna. För att de ska sitta behövs etsninga av ffa emaljen men även dentinet och att det sedan används ett adhesiv-bondingsystem som får fyllningsmaterialet att så att säga fästa vid tanden.

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian S-K (X): Jadå Cecilia!;)
10 hrs
  -> Tack Lilian!!:)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicering av restaurerande/restaurativ adhesiv


Explanation:
Exempel:

http://www.socialstyrelsen.se/tandvard/dentalamaterial/artik...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-01-31 19:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Adhesiv restaurationsteknik är inte sällan komplex och förknippad med hög teknikkänslighet. /Göteborgs Tandläkarsällskap.

Man bör nog inte utesluta det beskrivande ordet restaurerande.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search