focal troughs

Swedish translation: bildplan/fokalplan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focal troughs
Swedish translation:bildplan/fokalplan
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

10:41 Feb 26, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / panoramic digital imaging system
English term or phrase: focal troughs
offers ..features such as the ability to focus on different focal troughs, for optimal diagnostic result in the day to day routine
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
bildplan/fokalplan
Explanation:
Se följande beskrivning av termen vid panoramaröntgen:

In panoramic radiography, the x-ray source and the film are connected to each other. These two components rotate simultaneously around the patient to produce an image. The three-dimensional, horseshoe-shaped zone where images are sharp is called the focal trough, or image layer. The panoramic radiograph is composed largely of the anatomic structures located within this focal trough.

The focal trough is the area in which structures will appear most sharply and clearly. Structures, which fall in front of or behind, the focal trough, can be distorted, magnified or reduced. The size and shape of the focal trough varies between manufacturers.

(http://www.oralhealthgroup.com/news/panoramic-radiography-fo...

Inom kameraoptik brukar man ju prata om fokalplan eller bildplan och en sökning på bildplan + röntgen ger en del intressant material. Se t.ex. kompendierna i röntgenteknologi från Uppsala universitet. Särskilt följande har en bra bild: http://www.radiol.uu.se/utbildning/rtgsjuksk/Rtgteknologi/Rt...

I texten ovan kallas det ju även "image layer", så bildplan känns som att det skulle kunna funka i ditt sammanhang.
Selected response from:

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det utförliga svaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tomoplan; tomografiplan; tomografiska plan
Sven Petersson
3bildplan/fokalplan
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomoplan; tomografiplan; tomografiska plan


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bildplan/fokalplan


Explanation:
Se följande beskrivning av termen vid panoramaröntgen:

In panoramic radiography, the x-ray source and the film are connected to each other. These two components rotate simultaneously around the patient to produce an image. The three-dimensional, horseshoe-shaped zone where images are sharp is called the focal trough, or image layer. The panoramic radiograph is composed largely of the anatomic structures located within this focal trough.

The focal trough is the area in which structures will appear most sharply and clearly. Structures, which fall in front of or behind, the focal trough, can be distorted, magnified or reduced. The size and shape of the focal trough varies between manufacturers.

(http://www.oralhealthgroup.com/news/panoramic-radiography-fo...

Inom kameraoptik brukar man ju prata om fokalplan eller bildplan och en sökning på bildplan + röntgen ger en del intressant material. Se t.ex. kompendierna i röntgenteknologi från Uppsala universitet. Särskilt följande har en bra bild: http://www.radiol.uu.se/utbildning/rtgsjuksk/Rtgteknologi/Rt...

I texten ovan kallas det ju även "image layer", så bildplan känns som att det skulle kunna funka i ditt sammanhang.


Example sentence(s):
  • Röntgenstrålarnas transmission i bildplanet kan betraktas som en kontinuerligt varierande fotonfluens relaterad till positionen i kroppen.
  • De valda bildplanen visade god reproducerbarhet och var relativt lätta att lära sig.

    Reference: http://www.radiol.uu.se/utbildning/rtgsjuksk/Rtgteknologi/Rt...
    Reference: http://www.lu.se/o.o.i.s?id=12588&postid=544315
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för det utförliga svaret!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search