radiopacifier

Swedish translation: röntgenabsorberande material; röntgentäta material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radiopacifier
Swedish translation:röntgenabsorberande material; röntgentäta material
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:31 Jun 16, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental adhesive system
English term or phrase: radiopacifier
Addition of a radiopacifier (CaWO4) which does not cause staining of the root or dental crown;
Lars Palmer
Brazil
röntgenabsorberande material
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4röntgenabsorberande material
Sven Petersson
3röntgentäta material
Leif Ohman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
röntgenabsorberande material


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
röntgentäta material


Explanation:
Se exemplen nedan.

Se också Svens tidigare synpunkter:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Swedish/medical_cardiology/1297981...

Example sentence(s):
  • röntgentäta markörer
  • Radiopaque additives (radiopacifiers) are used in medical devices to increase their visibility using x-ray

    Reference: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2014/1038/oj
    Reference: http://journals.lww.com/jcejournal/Abstract/2013/10000/Radio...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search