bulk placement

Swedish translation: enkel applicering i ett steg

13:00 Aug 5, 2019
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: bulk placement
Sample context:

Designed for the posterior, the optical properties and opacity of Filtek One bulk-fill restorative enable one-step **bulk placement** of up to 5 mm with improved esthetics. These improvements are the result of further developments of 3M’s nanotechnology, which allows for increased opacity without reducing depth of cure.

https://www.dentistryiq.com/products/article/16366318/3m-ora...
Anders Dalström
Germany
Swedish translation:enkel applicering i ett steg
Explanation:
Från produktbeskrivningen på tillverkarens svenska webbsida.
Selected response from:

Anna Norman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3placering av bulkmängder
Anna Smith
3enkel applicering i ett steg
Anna Norman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enkel applicering i ett steg


Explanation:
Från produktbeskrivningen på tillverkarens svenska webbsida.

Example sentence(s):
  • [Nu] kan du göra en enkel applicering i ett steg, bulk fill – upp till 5 mm – utan att kompromissa med det estetiska resultatet.

    https://www.3msverige.se/3M/sv_SE/dental-ndc/products/composites/filtek-one-bulk-fill/
Anna Norman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placering av bulkmängder


Explanation:
Här: ...enstegsplacering av bulkmängder på upp till 5 mm

Termen ”enstegsplacering” används redan av företaget i nedanstående länk.


    https://www.3msverige.se/3M/sv_SE/company-ndc/all-3m-products/~/3M-Ketac-Universal-Aplicap-Glass-Ionomer-Restorative-Refill-Capsules-61089/?
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search