coping

Swedish translation: metallkappa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coping
Swedish translation:metallkappa
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

11:48 Jan 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / protetik
English term or phrase: coping
Protetik. Helkeramer. En produkt som består av "coping or framework layered with dentin".
Marie Eriksson
metallkappa
Explanation:
"Kronan kan framställas av porslin eller porslin som är fastbränt på en metallkappa.
Här visas hur en metallkeramisk krona framställs på en rak enkeltandsdistans (+4)."
http://www.dental-oracle.org/se/implant/Pages/b5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-01-27 08:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"63L1. Komplicerad gjuten pelare.
Exempel:
- Delad pelare.
- Tand där stift finns och först ska avlägsnas.
- Rothätta. Pelare med *kappa*.
http://www.vgregion.se/upload/Tandvårdsenheten/Regelverk 200...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metallkappa
Mario Marcolin
3hylsa
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hylsa


Explanation:
Gyldendal anger "metalkappe" på danska.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallkappa


Explanation:
"Kronan kan framställas av porslin eller porslin som är fastbränt på en metallkappa.
Här visas hur en metallkeramisk krona framställs på en rak enkeltandsdistans (+4)."
http://www.dental-oracle.org/se/implant/Pages/b5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-01-27 08:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"63L1. Komplicerad gjuten pelare.
Exempel:
- Delad pelare.
- Tand där stift finns och först ska avlägsnas.
- Rothätta. Pelare med *kappa*.
http://www.vgregion.se/upload/Tandvårdsenheten/Regelverk 200...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search