International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Normative

Swedish translation: standard-

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Normative
Swedish translation:standard-
Entered by: Lena Samuelsson

18:30 Apr 15, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Normative
Used in a medical research article comparing women who have had a myocardial infarction with "those of a normative community sample".
Malin Brooks
standard-
Explanation:
Brukar man inte tala om standardgrupper som kontrollgrupper när man gör statistiska undersökningar? Det var så länge sedan jag lästa statistik.
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Vi var inne på detta spår och det är nog det som passar bäst i sammanhanget. Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3standard-
Lena Samuelsson
3 -1genomsnittlig(t)
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
normative
genomsnittlig(t)


Explanation:
Konstig användinng av "normative" som normalt har en helt
annan betydelse ("normativ" på svenska) dvs. ett uttryck för
hur någon tycker det BORDE vara.

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Inte kan man säga "genomsnittligt stickprov"! Skojar du med oss?
18 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normative
standard-


Explanation:
Brukar man inte tala om standardgrupper som kontrollgrupper när man gör statistiska undersökningar? Det var så länge sedan jag lästa statistik.

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vi var inne på detta spår och det är nog det som passar bäst i sammanhanget. Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search