AD/DC type X-ray source

Swedish translation: AC = växelström; DC = likström

21:10 Apr 6, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Digital x-ray equipment
English term or phrase: AD/DC type X-ray source
One item under "Special Features":

"Supports AD/DC type X-ray source."

What is "AD/DC" here?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Swedish translation:AC = växelström; DC = likström
Explanation:
AC = alternating current
DC = direct current

Medicinsk och farmaceutisk ordbok, Cressy
Selected response from:

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AC = växelström; DC = likström
Angelica Kjellström
5AC= växelström;M DC =
Angelica Kjellström


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ad/dc type x-ray source
AC = växelström; DC = likström


Explanation:
AC = alternating current
DC = direct current

Medicinsk och farmaceutisk ordbok, Cressy

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Det tror vi inte på; röntgenrör matas alltid med likström, se http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-ray_tube


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Stöder röntgenkällor som matas med likström från AC/DC-omvandlare
55 mins

agree  finntranslat (X): ok
2 days 8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad/dc type x-ray source
AC= växelström;M DC =


Explanation:
AC = alternating current

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-07 10:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bortse från detta svar, jag råkade komma åt sändarknappen innan jag var klar :-)

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det tror vi inte på; röntgenrör matas alltid med likström, se http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-ray_tube

The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search