secure

Swedish translation: Säkra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure
Swedish translation:Säkra
Entered by: Helena Grahn

08:30 Jun 22, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
English term or phrase: secure
Secure the surgical site after implanting to prevent motion and implant migration.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Säkra
Explanation:
eller
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fixera
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1Säkra
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säkra


Explanation:
eller

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
33 mins
  -> tack, Angelica!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixera


Explanation:
Låter det som, med tanke på att de vill förhindra rörelser. Men visst uppfattar jag det som lite osäkert om vad de menar rent praktiskt.
Kanske är det "surgical site" som är det luddiga begreppet? Är det platsen på/i kroppen för själva ingreppet?

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
9 hrs

agree  Fredrik Vrang: ... eller "stabilisera" :-) Och det är nog själva implantatet, snarare än platsen för ingreppet, man egentligen syftar på.
3 days 1 hr

agree  Anette Herbert
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search