disrupt

Swedish translation: traumatisera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disrupt
Swedish translation:traumatisera
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:26 May 4, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / minimal invasive surgery
English term or phrase: disrupt
... reduces the extent to which the surgeon must disrupt the soft tissue surrounding the ...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
traumatisera
Explanation:
Man strävar efter att operera atraumatiskt, dvs utan att skada vävnaderna i onödan.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traumatisera
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
3sarga
Åsa_Maria K
3störa
Erlfeldt (X)
3 -1påverkan
Lena Danielsson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
störa


Explanation:
Don't know if this works in medcial terms..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-05-04 20:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kanske kan säga "gör ingreppets omfattning gentemot den omgivande vävnaden mindre invasivt" eller något i den stilen

Erlfeldt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania McConaghy
12 hrs

disagree  Bjorn Pilstrom: tycker nog att det är lite i mildaste laget
247 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarga


Explanation:
Jag tolkar "disrupt" som att vävnaden brister: http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/disrupt

Lite brutalare än din tolkning alltså :-)


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/t212gg723r5lm2ml/
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian S-K (X): Tolkar som Åsa-disruption...bristning i vävnaden. Även om Cecilias svar även håller hög klass! :)
10 hrs

disagree  Bjorn Pilstrom: det här är knappast en vedertagen medicinsk term
246 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traumatisera


Explanation:
Man strävar efter att operera atraumatiskt, dvs utan att skada vävnaderna i onödan.

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tornebohm: denna översättning skulle jag också använda, en "disrupt" vävnad är traumatiserad och kan ej användas till något
6 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Bjorn Pilstrom
246 days
  -> Tack!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
påverkan


Explanation:
Ytterligare ett förslag: "minimera (omfattningen av) kirurgens påverkan på omgivande vävnad".

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bjorn Pilstrom: alltför milt
245 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search