skin tightness

Swedish translation: hudstramhet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin tightness
Swedish translation:hudstramhet
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:14 Apr 9, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: skin tightness
Rate the severity of cracking in the past 7 days.
Absent
Worst imaginable
Rate the severity of skin tightness in the past 7 days.
Absent
Worst imaginable
aventura22
Sweden
hudstramhet
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stram hud
Folke Nettelblad
3 +1hudstramhet
Sven Petersson
4hudens stramhet
Kjelle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hudens stramhet


Explanation:
om huden stramar

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hudstramhet


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stram hud


Explanation:
Det slog mig plötslitgt att detta är vad jag själv brukar skriva för detta (och nog även är vanligast i svenska originaltexter). Blir smidigare än att nödvändigt återge originalets "-ness".

https://nllplus.se/For-vardgivare-inom-halso--och-sjukvard/V...

https://moodle.med.lu.se/pluginfile.php/22050/mod_resource/c...


    https://nllplus.se/For-vardgivare-inom-halso--och-sjukvard/Vardrutiner/HOK---Handlaggningsoverenskommelser/REUMATOLOGI---handlaggningsoveren
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 933
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search