battery depletion

Swedish translation: batteriet är slut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery depletion
Swedish translation:batteriet är slut
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

17:21 Oct 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: battery depletion
As in, "...a medical device may reach the end-of-service due to battery depletion."
Daniel Lubben
batteriet är slut/tomt/urladdat
Explanation:
alltså: "därför att batteriet är slut" (alternativt tomt/urladdat).
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4batteriet är slut/tomt/urladdat
Folke Nettelblad
4batteriet är slut/tomt/urladdat
Folke Nettelblad
4batteriet är förbrukat
EKM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batteriet är slut/tomt/urladdat


Explanation:
alltså: "därför att batteriet är slut" (alternativt tomt/urladdat).

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 933
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel
30 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  madak
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM: slut är bäst
7 hrs
  -> Tack! Du har rätt om slut. Jag tänkte på att det möjligen kunde vara uppladdningsbart, men då skulle man knappast betrakta det som end-of-service.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batteriet är förbrukat


Explanation:
...is the phrasing I would choose, if not "slut", as Folke suggests.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batteriet är slut/tomt/urladdat


Explanation:
alltså: "därför att batteriet är slut" (alternativt tomt/urladdat).

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 933
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search