parameter range

Swedish translation: styrka / styrkor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parameter range (contactlenses)
Swedish translation:styrka / styrkor
Entered by: Tony Berglund

10:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / kontaktlinser
English term or phrase: parameter range
Kontaktlinser.

x, y, z, och q nedan star for heltal.

---
The superior broad parameter range of BRAND_X is
+x.00D to -y.00D,
compared with BRAND_Y which has a range of only
-z.00D to -q.00D.
---
Thomas Johansson
Peru
styrka / styrkor
Explanation:
I kontaktlinssammanhang pratar man om styrkor, normalt från +11 till -11, beroende på vilket synfel man har.
En annan parameter är baskurva, vilket på ren svenska är hur platt linsen är.
Selected response from:

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1styrka / styrkor
Tony Berglund
3spännvidd
JennyA


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spännvidd


Explanation:
Skulle använda spännvidd här, eftersom sammanhanget gör klart vilken spännvidd som avses.

JennyA
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styrka / styrkor


Explanation:
I kontaktlinssammanhang pratar man om styrkor, normalt från +11 till -11, beroende på vilket synfel man har.
En annan parameter är baskurva, vilket på ren svenska är hur platt linsen är.

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak: Som kontaktlinsare så får +/- mig att tänka på styrka. OBS ingen erf. av översättningar inom området.
1 hr
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search